BSO Ticket Sales

4 By Tenn
Bilkent Theater
22 February 2024 - Thursday, 20:00
Written by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Jason Hale
Translated by Senior Class
Set Design: Özlem Gezgin
Assistant Director: Berkay Şekerci
Lighting Design: Yılmaz Ertekin
Actors: Aslı Bilge, Orkan Aydın, Yağmur Şen, Ayşe Yağmur Başak, Elif Özkara, Berfin Tosuner, İlker Şengül
Guest Actor: Berkay Şekerci
Technician: Akın Çalışkan
Stage Crew: Elizan Keskin, Azra Ceylin Okur, Sait Yiğit Metin, Derin Yılmaz, Işık Kazancıoğlu, Mustafa Salih Altay, Sıla Karataş
Latecomers cannot be seated.
In Memory of İhsan Doğramacı
Bilkent Concert Hall
25 February 2024 - Sunday, 20:00
Gürer Aykal, conductor
Can Çakmur, piano

W. A. Mozart | Piano Concerto No.20, K.466
P. I. Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.2, Op.17 “The Little Russian”
Bilkent Music Days VIII
Bilkent Concert Hall
28 February 2024 - Wednesday, 20:00
Fortissimo Quintet

Doğukan Keskin, violin
Elena Ünaldı, viola
Onur Şenler, violoncello
Orhan Mert Keser, double bass
Kenan Tatlıcı, piano

F. Schubert | Trout Quintet, A Major, D.667

----

Halys Quartet

Anna Chebukova, violin
Tijana Šilinger, viola
Tuğçe Çavuşoğlu, violoncello
Hamida Rzayeva, piano

E. Chausson | Piano Quartet, A Major Op.30
Bilkent Youth Symphony Orchestra
Bilkent Concert Hall
02 March 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Atay Bağcı, conductor
Elif Naz Karabulut, piano
Zeynep Arslan, violoncello

G. Rossini | La Cenerentola
W. A. Mozart | Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.20, D Major, K.466 I. Allegro
D. Popper | Concert Polonaise
L. van Beethoven | Symphony No.6, F Major, Op.68 "Pastoral"
Bilkent Music Days VIII
Bilkent Concert Hall
06 March 2024 - Wednesday, 20:00
Kaizen Trio

Ogün Koyunoğlu, oboe
Onur Üzülmez, bassoon
Deniz Kuvandık, piano

F. Poulenc | Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano, FP.43
A. Previn | Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano

----

ViolAria Trio

Laçin Modiri, tenor
Beste Tıknaz Modiri, viola
Şevki Karayel, piano

F. Bridge | 3 Songs for Voice, Viola and Piano, H.76
A. Busch | 3 Lieder (Voice, viola and piano), Op.3a
H. Uçarsu | Piyale
A. Uhl | 4 Songs for Voice, Viola and Piano
Baroque Music II
Bilkent Concert Hall
09 March 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Tolga Atalay Ün, conductor
Saygun Philharmonic Choir
Çiğdem Aytepe, choirmaster

İrem Kırgız, soprano 1
Deniz Özsökmenler, soprano 2
Oğulcan Gökalp, tenor
Samed Kahreman, alto
Mert Özdemir, bass baritone

J. S. Bach | Orchestral Suite No.4, D Major BWV 1069
A. Corelli | Concerto Grosso, Op.6, No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
J. S. Bach | Magnificat, D Major, BWV 243
Bilkent Music Days VIII
Bilkent Concert Hall
13 March 2024 - Wednesday, 20:00
Tilif-Yaşar-Yakar

İmge Tilif, violin
Gözde Yaşar, violoncello
İnci Yakar Birol, piano

F. Mendelssohn | Piano Trio No.2, C minor, Op.66

----

Rahşan Apay & Jerfi Aji

Rahşan Apay, violoncello
Jerfi Aji, piano

C. Debussy | Sonata for Violoncello and Piano
J. Brahms | Cello Sonata No.1, E minor, Op.38
Bilkent Music Days VIII
Bilkent Concert Hall
20 March 2024 - Wednesday, 20:00
Nova Trio

Çetin Ceviz, violin
Seren Karabey, violoncello
Ecem Artunç, piano

C. Saint-Saëns | Piano Trio No.2, E minor

----

Bilkent Octet

Svetlana Rebresh, violin
Anna Chebukova, violin
Nazik Rahmedova, violin
Huseynali Huseynaliyev, violin
Laura Ann Krentzman, viola
Tijana Šilinger, viola
Yaşar Köroğlu, violoncello
Yiğit Ülgen, violoncello

D. Shostakovich | Two Pieces for String Octet, Op.11
M. Karłowicz | Serenade for Strings, Op.2
In Memory of Server Ganiyev
Bilkent Concert Hall
23 March 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Claudio Vandelli, conductor
Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev, violin

B. Bartok | Violin Concerto No.2, B Major
A. Dvořák | Symphony No.9, Op.95
Bilkent Music Days VIII
Bilkent Concert Hall
27 March 2024 - Wednesday, 20:00
Young Masters

Bilkent Percussion Trio
Efe Sağıroğluları, percussion
Ege Başabak, percussion
Batu Özcan, percussion

C. Debussy | Reverie (arr. Aydın Mecid)
M. Obermeyer | 3x5

----

Duo: Due
Can Taylan, viola
Kuzey Çiftçi, piano

R. Schumann - Märchenbilder (Fairy Tale Pictures)

----

Duo d'inverno
Ada Çağlar, violin
Umut Burak Kalkan, classic guitar

N. Paganini | Centone di Sonate I, Op.64

----

Damla Dindar & Elçin Erdem
Damla Dindar, piano
Elçin Erdem, piano

A. Dvořák | Slavonic Dances, No.8, Op.72, B.147

----

Edera Quartet
İpek Özdengiz, violin
Sezer Öykü Çenteler, violin
Yeşim Teker, viola
Asya Çit, violoncello

F. Schubert | String Quartet No.2, D32

----

Trio Lavinia
Nil İpek Şabi, violin
Belit Çiftçi, violoncello
Elif Naz Karabulut, piano

S. Rachmaninoff | Élégiaque Piano Trio, G minor No.1

----

Bilkent Gençlik Bakır ve Vurmalı Sazlar Orkestrası
Tuğba Divrik, trumpet
Ekin Gül Sütçüoğlu, trumpet
Toprak Türkşen, trumpet
Işılay Canyurt, trumpet
Deniz Yakar, trumpet
Mert Can Işık, trumpet
Artun Türkoğlu, trumpet
Nehir Naz Göcek, horn
Bozok Demirel, trombone
Tuna Erdoğan, trombone
Ege Gündüz, trombone
Elif Acar, trombone
Ahmet Hasan Efe Baytar, tuba
Efe Sağıroğluları, percussion
Batu Özcan, vurmalı çalgılar
Ege Başabak, percussion

Tylman Susato | Susato Suite (arr. John İveson)
İhsan Doğramacı Special Concert
Bilkent Concert Hall
03 April 2024 - Wednesday, 20:00
Gürer Aykal, conductor
Gülsin Onay, piano

İhsan Doğramacı International Composition Competition finalists
W. A. Mozart | Piano Concerto No.12, A Major, K.414
Bilkent Children’s Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bilkent Concert Hall
20 April 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Bilkent Children’s String Orchestra
Yiğit Ülgen, conductor
W. A. Mozart | Divertimento No.1 D Major
K. Karayev | 3 Miniatures
----
Bilkent Children’s Wind Orchestra
Noriyoshi Murakami, conductor

J. V. der Roost | Arsenal Concert March
R. Wagner | Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral (arr. Lucien Cailliet)
Traditional (Unknown Composer) | Amazing Grace (arr. Jacob De Haan)
D. Pemberton | Legend of Sword
O. Respighi | The Pines of Rome (arr. James Curnow)
----
Bilkent Children’s Symphony Orchestra
Bilkent Music Preparatory Choir
Hilal Bıçaklar, choir master

B. Bartók | Romanian Folk Dances
S. Egüz | 23 Nisan
H. B. Yönetken | 23 Nisan
İ. Taviloğlu | | 23 Nisan Şarkısı
S. Aydoğan & A. Çakmakçıoğlu | Bir Dünya Bırakın
A World Premiere
Bilkent Concert Hall
27 April 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Murat Cem Orhan, conductor
Joë Christophe, clarinet

T. Yayalar | Echoes and Ashes: The Saga of Arhaveli Ismail (World Premiere)
W. A. Mozart | Clarinet Concerto, A Major, KV.622
P. I. Tchaikovsky | Symphony No.5, Op.64
Baroque Music III
Bilkent Concert Hall
04 May 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Tolga Atalay Ün, conductor
Saygun Philharmonic Choir
Çiğdem Aytepe, choirmaster
Anna Chebukova, violin
Ogün Koyunoğlu, oboe

H. Biber | Battalia à 10
J. S. Bach | Concerto for Oboe and Violin in C Minor BWV 1060R
G. F. Handel | Dixit Dominus HWV 232
Disney on Stage
Bilkent Odeon
19 May 2024 - Sunday, 15:00
Soloists from the Faculty of Music and Performing Arts
Early Music Education Choir

Choir Instructors:
Betül Alpay
Cem Değirmen
Doğa Kılıç
Hilal Bıçaklar
İlayda Erenler
Melis Çıklaçifçi
Sci-Fi Spectacular Movies
Bilkent Odeon
01 June 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Can Okan, conductor

Avatar
Star Wars
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Back to the Future
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
E.T
Independence Day
Iron Man
X-Men
Transformers
Thor
The Martian
Star Trek
Superman
Interstellar
Harry Potter
Bilkent Odeon
08 June 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Can Okan, conductor
BSO & Fazıl Say
Bilkent Odeon
29 June 2024 - Saturday, 20:00
Murat Cem Orhan, conductor
Fazıl Say, piano

L. van Beethoven | Egmont Overture Op.84
C. Saint-Saëns | Piano Concerto No.2, Op.22
A. Dvořák | Symphony No.8, Op.88